This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Better Mobile Photos website, bettermobilephotos.com.au.

Better Mobile Photos is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Better Mobile Photos is bound by The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), including The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Privacy Amendment Act) which commenced on 12 March 2014.

Personal Information Data Collection 

The Better Mobile Photos system, like most websites, collects details of users’ identification such as e-mail address, name, home or work addresses and telephone number. In the process, anonymous demographic information such as ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites may also be recorded in our database if provided.

Be aware also that information about your computer hardware and software is automatically collected by Better Mobile Photos. This can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and website addresses of referred sites. Better Mobile Photos may use these data for online marketing or for operational purposes to maintain service efficiency and to gather statistics for the progress of the Better Mobile Photos site.

Better Mobile Photos does not read private messages online but if you voluntarily disclose personal information through Better Mobile Photos’ public message media, this information can be obtained and may be used by others.

Better Mobile Photos suggests that you review the privacy statements of websites you selected from links on the Better Mobile Photos website - so that you are familiar with their collection, usage and sharing of information methods online. Better Mobile Photos is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on linked sites or associated sites.

Use of Personal Information

For each visitor to the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Better Mobile Photos will never sell, rent or lease all acquired information to third parties. Better Mobile Photos may contact you on behalf of our industry partners regarding offerings that you can benefit from. This way, your personally identifiable information such as e-mail, name, address and telephone number are not transferred to the third party. On top of that, Better Mobile Photos may share these data with trusted associates to help us facilitate statistical analysis, email or postal mail errands, customer support, or deliveries. All these associates are prohibited from using your personal details for something else – other than in providing these services mentioned in full confidentiality.

Better Mobile Photos may however disclose your personal information, without prior notice if required by law or in good faith that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Better Mobile Photos or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Better Mobile Photos; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of bettermobilephotos.com.au, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The Better Mobile Photos site uses "cookies" to enable customized experience to users. A cookie is a coded text that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies are not for running programs or delivering viruses to your system. Cookies are uniquely assigned to each user and can only be read by a web server in the issuing domain.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a time-saving feature for your convenience. A cookie tells the web server what page you are in the site. For example, when you register with Better Mobile Photos’ site or services, a cookie recalls specifics of previous visits. This automated recording of information such as billing, shipping addresses more is helpful when you return to the same site. The information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily resume your transaction with Better Mobile Photos.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser’s setting to decline cookies if you desire to do so. Just note that if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features on the Better Mobile Photos website.

Personal Information Security

Better Mobile Photos safeguards your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. The personally identifiable information you provided through the computer servers are stored in a controlled, secure environment - protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When important information such as a credit card number is transmitted to the site, it is encrypted.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Better Mobile Photos reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

Better Mobile Photos welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail:  Bettermobilephotos@gmail.com

 

Share
Share
Pin
Tweet
+1